Name/TitleLetters from Victorian pioneers : a series of papers on the early occupation of the colony, the Aborigines, etc.
MakerBride, Thomas Francis, 1849-1927
Maker RoleAuthor
MakerSayers, C. E. (Charles Edward), 1901-1979.
Maker RoleEditor
MakerVellacott, Helen
Maker RoleAuthor
About this objectA collection of letters sent to La Trobe, Lieut. Governor in 1854 and collected by Thomas Francis Bride, Librarian of the Public Library of Victoria.
This is an augmented reprint (including illustrations) of the 1969 edition edited by C.E. Sayers with an additional foreward by Helen Vellacott.
Ferguson
Contents:
Part I : First Seekers
Joseph Tice Gellibrand : Memorandum of a trip to Port Phillip, January-February 1836; David Fisher, Roslin, Geelong, 21 September 1853; John Aitken, Mount Aitken, 26 August 1853; John Hart, Melbourne, Melbourne, 24 April 2854; John Hepburn, Smeaton Hill, 10 August 1853; Charles Wedge, 10 September 1853; Robert Jamieson, Melbourne, 9 August 1853; Thomas Learmonth; Buninyong, 11 August 1853; Hugh Murray, Colac, 18 August 2853; James Clow, Melbourne, 4 August 1853; Thomas H. Pyke, Upper Werribee, Ballan, 12 August 1853
Part II : Portland Bay, Western District
Stephen George Henty, Portland, 16 January 1854; Dr Alexander Thomson, 20 March 1854; Thomas Manifold, Warrnambool, 30 August 1853; George D. Mercer, Weatherboard near Geelong, 22 August 1853; John Norman McLeod, Tahara, 18 August 1853; John Hunter Patterson, Moorabee, 15 August 1853; John G. Robertson, Wando Vale, 26 September 1853; George Armytage, Hermitage, 6 October 1853; James Blair, Portland, 13 August 1853; Captain Foster Fyans
Part III : North East and Gippsland
Angus McMillan, Bushy Park, 25 August 1853; George Edward Mackay, Tarrawingee, 30 August 1853; Peter Snodgrass, St Kilda, 15 September 1853; George Faithfull, Wangaratta, 8 September 1853; Charles J. Tyers, Alberton, Gippsland, 1 July 1844; W. Odell Raymond, Stratford, 15 August 1853; Charles Hutton, Melbourne, 19 August 1853; John Templeton, Kyneton, 6 August 1853
Part IV: General Plains, Wimmera
William Thomas Mollison, Pyalong, 22 August 1853; Charles Browning Hall, Amherst, Burnbank, 6 September 1853; William J.T. Clarke, Melbourne, 13 September 1853; Edward Bell, Wimmera, 12 August and 15 September 1853; Hector Norman Simson, Charlotte Plains, 24 August 1853; William Taylor, Longerenong, Wimmera, 14 November 1853; Colin Campbell; Phillip David Rose, Melbourne; Alfred Taddy Thomson, Fiery Creek, 18 August 1853; Thomas Chirnside, Point Cook, 18 August 1853; Leslie Foster, Avoca; Edward Dryden, Macedon August 1853
Part V : The Mallee and the Murray
Archibald Macarthur Campbell, Ganawarra, 29 September 1853; Sir Henry E. F. Young, addressed to Norman Campbell, Esq, 20 April 1853; James Maxwell Clow, Pine Plains; Evelyn Pitfield Sturt, Lonsdale Street, 20 October 1853; Hugh Jamieson, addressed to Bishop Perry, Mildura Station, River Murray, 10 October 1853; William Francis Splatt, Melbourne, 13 August 1853
Part VI : Aborigines
Thomas Winter, Hobart, addressed to Mr Swanston, written probably in 1837; William Thomas; Edward Henry Pulteney Dana. From C.J. La Trobe, Melbourne, 22 January 1853; John Gardiner. Note taken by C.J. La Trobe on board the Argo, 19 August 1853
PublisherLloyd O'Neill
Publication Date1983
Publication PlaceSouth Yarra, Vic.
Subject and Association KeywordsLetters (Correspondence)
Subject and Association KeywordsSquatters and squatting runs
Subject and Association KeywordsPioneers
Subject and Association KeywordsAboriginal Australians
Named CollectionLibrary
Object TypeBook
ISBN/ISSN0855506180
Object numberLIB 026889
Spine Label992.031 BRI
Copyright LicenceAll rights reserved